essential-oil

All About Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine essential oil is very fragrant and a useful oil. Here we will look at different ways the oil is used and how it is made.

Uses For Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine is one of the oldest and most used of scented botanicals of all time. Jasmine essential oil is known for its relaxation qualities. It is also known for its use in helping depression, and boosting libido. To reap its benefits, use it in burners or vaporizers, or add it to a hot bath.

By massaging jasmine essential oil into the skin one will find that it tones, calms, and improves skin elasticity. It can also help to lessen the appearance of stretch marks and scars. The best way to use it for skin is to find lotions containing jasmine essential oil. Geraniol, which can be found in some jasmine essential oils and other aromatherapy oils can be skin irritants in some people, so you should test jasmine oil first before using it on the skin. It should also not be used during pregnancy, but jasmine essential oil can help in childbirth. It is said to be able to strengthen contractions while relieving pain.

How Jasmine Essential Oil Is Made

Jasmine essential oils are made from Jasmineum Gradiflora (synonym officinale), of the Oleaceae family. The blossoms are so fragile they must be hand picked, processed quickly, and without heat. This plant is harvested at night, when the smell is most potent, in countries such as Turkey, France, Egypt, Morocco, China, Japan and Italy. It takes 1,000 pounds of flowers to make one pound of mixture used to make jasmine essential oil. After the entire process, 1,000 pounds of jasmine will come out to very little oil.

Because they are so fragile, jasmine is one of the very few essential oils still being manufactured by enfleurage. Enfleurage uses odor-free fats to capture the fragrant compounds let off by the plants. The plants are either hung over the fat or mixed directly into the fat. This process is called solvent extraction. The fragranced fat is called "enfleurage pomade". After the solvent extraction, an 'absolute' is obtained from the enfleurage pomade by separating the fat from the essence with alcohol. Put simply, the enfleurage pomade is soaked in ethyl alcohol to draw the fragrance into the alcohol to make sort of a perfume like mixture. The alcohol is then separated from the fat and is distilled. The essential oil is created from what is left over from this by steam distillation.


Related Information and Products

essential-oil
An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile (defined as "the tendency of a substance to vaporize") aroma compounds from plants.Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove.
www.bing.com:80/search?q=essential-oil
Essential oil - Wikipedia
We offer the largest selection of 100% pure, certified organic, and high-quality essential oils from farm to bottle. Perfect for aromatherapy, skin and hair care products, natural cleaning formulas, soap making, DIY recipes, and so much more ...
/en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essential_oil
Essential Oils – Mountain Rose Herbs
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the "mint" or "deadnettle" family.The plant grows as a bushy herb, with erect stems reaching around 75 centimetres (2.5 ft) in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers.
/www.mountainroseherbs.com/catalog/aroma